Sep 21, 2008

Free? Not so much...

There she is, what a beaut...

And the swing set looks good too right? No seriously, the kids were lookin' hot after swim lessons this morning


I held back on the details I had to suffer through to get this beauty, and there also was some new developements in the story over the weekend...

The Dad was creepy, weird K, just creepy. I think I shall just refer to him as 'the Pear-Shaped Man' because that is what he was. When I first went to see if they still had the set, they invited me in to the house to see it. I had to laugh at PSM's unfunny jokes, and graciously act like his entire DVD collection and model airplanes were the most fascinating things I'd ever seen while he held me hostage for 20 minutes with my friend in the car. I am the PERFECT victim for this. I'll smile and laugh and make you feel like what you're doing is 'normal...'meanwhile having '000' button ready on my cell phone, and wondering why you're acting like I'm the first human being you've seen in 15 years, which I swear to you PSM was. Yeah, little scary. I was relieved he wouldn't be there when we came to pick it up and haul it home the next day, fearing he may well have his finger and toenail collection all shined up for me...

We went and got it, and Ben set it up for the kids the next morning and we've been enjoying it in the sunshine all week. Until Yesterday.

About 11 in the morning there is a knock at the door. To my horror, it was Pear Shaped Man, who is fresh into town after being on a trip all week long. He was furious his wife gave the set away and didn't take any money for it. We were floored, for several reasons, the top one being that they put a poster up in front of their house saying they were giving it away and them trying to give it to my friend who didn't have room in her yard for it... He said he paid $1000 for it {1. yeah right! 2. ELEVEN years ago, your kids got plenty of action from it, trust me} We still have no idea how he found us, and it makes me a little scared.

He ended up leaving with 30 bucks {pathetic}, mostly in change, since that was all of the cash we had on us {besides the hundred dollar bill I didn't want to let him know about -oops, I've said too much, he's probably already found this blog}

Okay, onto the next matter. Oh yes, my car battery is dead, no, really dead. You have to jump the car EVERY time you start it now. Which for a late person such as myself does not add a bright spot to your day. The other morning I was so flustered after having to jump it for the first time on my own, that I left charging out the driveway to get Laine to preschool on time and left the tailgate up and didn't notice for about 3 minutes! The trunk {boot} was full of stuff and I don't know how we didn't lose it all. It actually was hilarious, only because I had to laugh at my stupidity for leaving it open in the first place, then not noticing for 10 blocks, and then the fact that I first noticed it after hearing the wind sound and I kinda dismissed it at first and then scanned the windows, nope nothin', and then finally I see out the rearview mirror that the back of my car is gone. Holy cow, oops! I pulled over, shut it hoping not too many people noticed even though I was on a busy-ish street. I race off and get another 10 blocks before some car behind me is riding me like Seabiscuit and honking / brighting / waving. We pull over and they give me back my swim noodle that had flown out, THANK GOODNESS it was returned safely right? Acutally I would have given it up to not have to face anyone in my embarrasement but thanks anyway.

The next day Laine cut Gabe's hair again, to the scalp in 4 places. Yep, family pictures are tomorrow... Perfect. I won't go into the details for the parental beatings, but let's just say she swears she is never doing it again...



Here are some pics of Gabe's lovely new haircut, which looks worse than when my Dad cuts the family dog Cujo's hair, which is really saying something. We all affectionately call her 'Nick' after her cuts, partly because she is covered in nics, and partly to tease bro-in-law Nick. The pics are flattering, really, it looks much worse in real life. This is AFTER I've fixed it the best I can by the way. And it's so short now, mama likes it with a little bit of shag...


'You're welcome for Gabe's haircut Mom, it was my pleasure'

Better get used to the hat kid

11 comments:

Gaengy said...

What a difference 5 days makes...ironic that the bad hair is next to the long hair pic in the tub! I guess Dad and Laine go to the same beauty college...maybe they can swap haircutting tips next month when you come out! The swing set thing is so unbelievable! Don't open the door for pear shaped man again! And car troubles to boot! Sorry...

AnneMarie said...

Oh my goodness! PSM freaks ME out!! What a weirdo! Sorry about the car and so, so sorry about the haircut and right before the fam pics:(

Erin said...

HAHAHA! my older sister cut my bangs when my mom was in the hospital giving birth to my little sister. So i had a huge gap in my bangs.

My niece was on the school bus, when one of the girls cut a LONG piece of my niece's hair off. So, when my niece got off the bus and showed mommy. I think mommy flipped out more than her. We were all like, uhm chill, it's just hair, but it did look kinda bad, luckily she had a lot of long hair so she could cover it up.

Kate Gildea said...

It has been awhile since I was laughing out loud at a post...well done ol girl, well done. It's hard to say my favorite part but I think you leaving the back of your car open takes the cake! And yeah, thanks for the flag down...because that noodle would ahve been IMPOSSIBLE to replace. Thank you Seabiscuit...thank you

Carl and Mel said...

The haircut is too funny, atleast he is a boy!! Although as I recall Laine did it to herself not to long ago :)

The Wells Family said...

Hugely entertaining!! How do you not laugh hysterically all day? You really should write a book...and write it yourself. You are such a great writer and I really sometimes grab a treat and indulge in your blog. Love it!

Stacey Lau said...

Lol...funny, but at the same time, seriously the PSM freaks me out! You do have locks on all your doors, right? Maybe Laine was destined to be a hairstylist someday. She probably thinks it logical to cut hair when she sees you cutting your own all the time (do you still do this?)

Ashley said...

Too Funny! I am so the type of person that can get sucked in and manipulated to look at peoples toe-nail collections. That so would have been me! You should have told PSM to take it back. I wonder if it would have really been worth his time. Get out the clippers and buzz that shiz off. Gotta love a girl with a pair of scissors and a little bro with some shag! I am pretty sure that is how Celeste got her start, only I was usually the guinea pig.

Sals said...

I CANNOT believe he 1: found you...2: came and asked for money AFTER you'd already taken it!!! that's sooooo dodgy man! I personally would've questioned him on HOW he found your house and whether you would have to get some restraining order on him coming near you again!!! FREAKY!!
oh and just as a side note - hmm...I've been looking at all the yummy food you've been cooking up and I think maybe you need a food taster??? hmmm what do you think? I'm sure I could help you fill that position in a heart beat!! haaa oh and your photos are ready - will call you tomorrow morning!

Emilee said...

I don't know what I'll do when McKenna cuts her siblings(none yet) hair, you seem to handle it pretty good. And the whole incident with the pear shaped man, that's plain old creepy. Hopefully he stays far away with his $30.

Florida Girl In Sydney said...

$1000 for that swingset-- I think not. We had the same exact one-- $249 from ToysRus Australia! What a freak.

 
Blog Design By: Sherbet Blossom Designs